SCHEDULE


Sunday, August 4, 2019
1:00 P.M. – 4:00 P.M. Registration Hilton Cottage Row
2:30 P.M.- 5:00 P.M. CVMSDC Board Meeting Salon A (Board Only)
5:30 P.M. – 7:30 P.M. Welcome Reception Salon C
Monday, August 5, 2019
6:00 A.M. – 12:00 Noon Hilton Early Registration Cottage Row
6:00 A.M. – Midnight Exhibitor & Decorator Load-in Convention Center
Golf Tournament
*** Shuttle Bus to the golf course runs every 20
minute up until 8:00am*****
Princess Anne Country Club
3800 Pacific Avenue, Virginia Beach VA 23451
 
7:00 A.M. – 8:30 A.M. Golf Registration  
7:15 A.M. – 8:30 A.M. Buffet Breakfast  
8:30 A.M. – 8:45 A.M. Welcome Remarks (DM, MEB & SBS) and Shotgun starts  
9:00 A.M. – 9:15 A.M. Optional Stretch & Motivation on the Beach  
2:00 P.M. – 3:15 P.M. Golf Awards Luncheon Princess Anne Country Club  
2:30 P.M. and 3:20 P.M. Shuttle bus departs for hotel returns  
Connections & Development
10:00 A.M. – 11:00 A.M. MBE Pre-Certification Salon A
11:00 A.M.– 12:00 Noon MBE Post-Certification Salon A
10:15 A.M. Bus departs hotels for MBE Tours (optional)  
11:00 A.M. – 12:00 P.M. RetnauerBaynes Architects – Virtual Construction Design Demo
432 S. Battlefield Blvd. #101, Chesapeake, VA
Click Here To Register
12:45 P.M. – 1:45 P.M. Specialty Club Coffee – Production Plant Tour
2608 Horse Pasture Rd., Suite 102, Virginia Beach, VA
 
2:00 P.M. Bus Returns to Hotels  
12:00 Noon – 1:00 P.M MBE2MBE Search Salon A
2:00 P.M. – 3:30 P.M.. Meet the President ( New Corporate Partners & MBEs ) Salon A
4:00 P.M. – 7:00 P.M. Registration Cottage Row
42nd Annual Awards Banquet & Auction
6:00 P.M. – 7:00 P.M. Reception & Silent Auction Ballroom Pre-function Area
7:00 P.M. – 9:00 P.M. Awards Dinner & Live Auction Peacock Ballroom
9:00 P.M. – 11:00 P.M. President’s After Party Hilton Oceanfront – Rooftop
Tuesday, August 6, 2019 Convention Center
6:00 A.M. – 6:25 A.M. Stretch & Motivation on the Beach – Optional  
6:45 A.M. – 7:45 A.M Shuttle bus from Hilton and Sheraton to Convention Center  
6:45 A.M. – 7:45 AM Shuttle Bus from front of Sheraton & Hilton to convention center
Departs every 15 minutes
 
7:00 A.M. – 5:00 P.M. Media Room inside Tower Café  
7:00 A.M. – 12:00 Noon Registration Outside Tower Cafe
7:00 A.M. – 8:30 A.M. Full Breakfast Buffet & Networking – Convention Ballroom 2
7:30 A.M. – 10:45 A.M. & 2:30 P.M. – 3:30 P.M. Reverse MBE Tradeshow – Convention Ballroom Pre-function areas
8:00 A.M. – 8:30 A.M. Breakfast Speaker Convention Ballroom 2
Matchmaking
8:45 A.M. – 10:45 A.M. 1:1 Matchmaking Sessions (Pre-scheduled) Ballroom 3
CVMSDC Technology Lounge
9:15 A.M. – 3:30 P.M. Lounge, Listen & Learn Ballroom 2
Workshops
10:55 A.M. – 11:55 A.M. Workshop I 2nd floor Meeting Rooms 1A; 1D; 2AB
12:05 P.M. – 1:05 P.M. Workshop II 2nd floor Meeting Rooms 1A; 1D; 2AB
1:15 P.M. – 2:45 P.M. Economic Empowerment Luncheon Ballroom 1
2:45 P.M. – 3:30 P.M. Network with the NMSDC President Ballroom 1
3:45 P.M. Adjournment & Departure  
4:00 P.M. Shuttle bus departs for hotel returns  
4:00 P.M. – 8:00 P.M. Exhibitor Dismantle & Load out